The
Top 20 Albums of 2002
Here are our picks for the best twenty records of the
past year. The year was a good one - lots of excellent records were
put out, and it was hard to choose just twenty. Please do tell
us about what we forgot about / shouldn't have included. Also,
you can send us your list -
we just may like it so much that we post it!
20. Interpol Turn on the Bright Lights (Matador)
With all the hype, Interpol's debut was guaranteed to be absolutely
raped by critics. People everywhere were calling it mediocre, unworthy of
the attention it was getting. But all this anger really isn't justified -
the truth is, this is a very enjoyable, powerful album. And though not the
Revolver 2002 music fans were hoping for, the record is still an
excellent one.
19. Bran Flakes Bounces! (Happi Tyme)
Collecting a whole new tubful of obscure thrift store oddity records
and other assorted sounds, The Bran Flakes have managed yet again
to make a bunch of lame stuff cool. From the bassline of "Another One
Bites The Dust" to a truly idiotic rendition of that old "Ding
Dong Bell" nursery rhyme, there isn't anything that the Flakes
haven't touched upon. With all thinks considered, Bounces!
is easily 2002's funniest release.
18. Hollydrift This Way To Escape (Public Eyesore)
Deep, dark audio collages, ambient textures, synthesized backdrops ... Hollydrift's
new album proved to be quite a change of pace from his previous outings,
but his new style is certainly welcome. Though certainly a shocker album
to be showing up on a Best of 2002 list (what's that, it's a cdr?), it
definitely deserves it. Not since Fenn'o'berg have I been this
satisfied with an experimental release. So dark and beautiful.... so dark
and beautiful...
17. Badly Drawn Boy About A Boy (Artist Direct)
After his brilliant debut release, The Hour of Bewilderbeast, Damon
Gough was faced with the daunting task of recording a follow-up album.
As About A Boy makes obvious, he was certainly up for the
challenge. The album sees Gough as a totally different man; though
his talent for crafting delicious pop melodies remains intact, his music
seems much less folky. Though some songs miss the mark a bit, the majority
of this full-length (actually a score for the film of the same name) is
good good fun. 16. In Flames Reroute to Remain (Nuclear
Blast) Reroute to Remain marks one of In Flames' most
accessible albums to date, and whether that is a good thing is up for
argument. However, despite this newfound catchiness, the band still have
the power to rip you apart. With ultra-powerful riffs, aggressive
growling, and the ultimate in Maiden-esque axe solos, In Flames
manage to add a sense of melody to the violent Scandinavian metal sound,
creating a fantastically enjoyable hybrid. Perfect evidence can be found
in "System," which rollicks along relentlessly, attacking you
with a barrage of power riffs and - surprise surprise! - melody. Some
metal fans will avoid this, but their cool new sound will likely win over
a whole new generation of fans. 15. Kid 606 The Action Packed
Mentallist Brings You The Fucking Jams (Violent Turd) No Top 20 list
is complete without this album. Upon its release, The Action Packed
Mentallist... made such a stir that just about everyone knew about it.
Not since John Oswald's infamous Plunderphonics album has
someone shown such an utter disregard for copyright laws. Culling together
and FUCKING THE LIVING SHIT OUT OF so many songs, from Missy Elliott's
"Get Ur Freak On" to The Buggles' classic "Video
Killed The Radio Star," the Kid will get you dancing (or
spasming, as it may be) like nothing else - that is, if you can handle his
hardcore electronic rush. 14. Q And Not U Different Damage
(Dischord) Though relatively ignored, especially in comparision to
2000's fanastic No Kill No Beep Beep, Different Damage is a
fantastic follow-up. Consistently producing tons upon tons of catchy,
angular songs, Q And Not U are proving themselves to
be one of the most impressive acts on the Dischord roster. It's hard to
ignore the immediate accessibility of tracks like "So Many Animal
Calls" and "Recreation Myth" - and their powerful,
post-hardcore sound manages to maintain a host of strong, sonic properties
while still remaining joyously danceable. Sweet. 13. Wilco Yankee
Hotel Foxtrot (Nonesuch) Well what am I supposed to say? Huh? Hasn't
enough already been said about YHF? And, really, just one listen to
"Ashes of American Flags" replaces any comments I - or anyone
else for that matter - could possibly come up with. Take that, Reprise
Records! 12. Deltoro Ashtray Yoga (Datawaslost) From
Cincinnati indie label Datawaslost comes this little darling. Planted
firmly in minor key, Deltoro's music really gets to you. But in a
good way. You'll be able to hum such classics like "I'm No
Angel" (not an Allman Brothers cover!) for months after -
despite their eerie, minor chords and discordant singing. This album, as
well as 2.2 Kid Life's fantastic debut, really prove what a musical
city Cincinnati is. 11. Opeth Deliverance (Koch
International) Consisting of merely six long, epic tracks, Opeth's
Deliverance truly is an achievement in modern black metal. Hailing
from Sweden, the band has been both torturing and pleasing ears for quite
a few years now. This is their latest release, and is also, arguably,
their best. Though Opeth have quite the talent for the growly,
violent side of things, they also know how to include calmer parts to
their music. The title track is a perfect example; although often raucous,
the song does take time to slow things down a bit, introducing a
beautiful, sorrowful sound to the audience, only to pick up the energy
again a few minutes later. Deliverance is both beautiful and
terrifying. 10. The Walkmen Everyone Who Pretended To Like Me
Is Gone (StarTime) Deep, fragmented pop songs from the band that was
poised to become the next Strokes. One wonders how this could have
been likened to anything the Strokes have done - what an insult!
Anyway, this is sure to turn up on many best of 2002 lists, but you're
reading it here first, folks! Unless, of course, you've already read it
elsewhere. Dang. 9. L'altra In The Afternoon
(Aesthetics) I received this album in April, and it still sits on top of
the computer monitor for those times when I need it. Now that's
longetivity! Each song is like a whole wad of tracks crushed into one;
they're deep, they're dense, and they never get old. And though the album
definitely has a glum, dreary sound to it, it never suffers from being too
weepy. To put it simply, In The Afternoon is the perfect soundtrack
for everything sad, from those post-break-up "I wanna kill
myself" episodes to the rainy days that kinda get you down. 8. Minus
The Bear Highly Refined Pirates (Suicide Squeeze) I dislike
emo. Well, that's being a little brash there; I hate a considerable amount
of emo. But that doesn't stop me from totally digging this album. With
complex rhythms, angular guitars, and oh-so-cool melodies, the band look
like they're out to save their poor old genre. Minus The Bear's Highly
Refined Pirates starts off with the beautiful "Thanks for the
Killer Game of Crisco Twister," getting you immediately into the
action. Another highlight is the five minute "Let's Play Guitar in a
Five Guitar Band," which calls to mind comparisons to both Modest
Mouse and Faraquet. Emo and math rock fans absolutely must go
out and track this down (even if the band themselves swear they aren't
math rock), and all other indie rockers would definitely be advised to
check it out. Nice. 7. Fiesel The Ruins of This Life
(Losing Blueprint) Oh man. I was blown away by their debut EP a while
back. I didn't think it could get much better than that. And while The
Ruins of this Life is a very different release, it just proves that Fiesel
can hold up perfectly when given a larger canvas to work with. Angular,
abrasive, yet immediately accessible, this could be one of this year's
best debut albums. 6. Taking Pictures Friends Are Ghosts
(My Pal God) When three quarters of the legendary rock outfit Hurl
form a band, an awful lot is expected. Fortunately, Taking Pictures
really lived up to their expectations, releasing Friends Are Ghosts,
a beautiful, epic album that can be played for weeks without getting
stale. Nice. 5. 2.2 Kid Life The Escape Artist (Ionik) Criminally
ignored by the majority of indie fans, The Escape Artist is a lo-fi
gem in the true sense of the word. All alone, using vocals, guitars, and a
synthesized rhythm section, 2.2 Kid Life (aka Frank Longano)
brings the listener to a dreamy world of pop. Sometimes beautifully
cheery, as evidenced in the fantastic "The Tarot Card Reader,"
and at others drearily depressing, as seen in the classic "The Pros
and Cons of Avoiding Adulthood," the album runs through many
different emotions and feelings. 2.2 Kid Life has restored our
faith in the lo-fi indie scene (like we could ever live without it). 4. No
Knife Riot For Romance! (Better Looking) Undeniably catchy
and amazingly cool, No Knife's latest album will have you hooked in
no time. In an era where everything's becoming all too derivative and
stale, this little San Diego quartet managed to record something so fresh
and new that indie rockers everywhere couldn't help but lend an ear. Just
one listen, man, and you'll know what I'm talkin' about. 3. The
Notwist Neon Golden (City Slang) Is there anyone who doesn't
like this album? Dense, layered backgrounds of guitars and other
instruments are mingled with breakbeats and layed below Markus Achler's
calm, yet gritty voice; the results are astounding. "One With The
Freaks," for example, is a tear-enducingly beautiful track. The
jangly guitars and talk-sing vocals lend the song that familiar indie rock
sound, and the fantastically programmed rhythm section gives it a bit of a
space-age feeling. "Solitaire," meanwhile, is a bit more
electronic, calling to mind unfortunate Radiohead similarities. But
the album works best as a whole, where all the tracks come together
perfectly. As its February release date may suggest, Neon Golden
isn't an album to be forgotten. 2. Enon High Society
(Touch And Go) Switching labels to Touch and Go after the closing of
SeeThru Broadcasting, Enon's sophomore release proves to be even
more impressive than 2000's Believo! "Disposable Parts" is a
short, beat-driven little number. "Leave It To Rust" is an
unbelievably catchy little tidbit. "Shoulder" is the finest in
female-fronted robot pop. And the energetic title track, well, it could be
the finest tune here. Essential, methinks. 1. Chris Cacavas Bumbling
Home From The Star (Normal) Ohh.... now this is a record!
We've heard a lot about those instantly catchy records these days, but
what about the instantly classic ones? In a year of extravagance - from
ultra-glossy pop divas to explosive garage rock revivalists - Cacavas
somehow manages to prove him and his band better than all of them. Just
one listen to the album's first track, "Sucker," and you'll be
hooked. Though its Germany-only release guarantees hefty import costs in
stores, any price you'll have to pay will be worth it. The best
album of 2002, folks! Take heed. |
The
Top 5 Reissues and Boxsets of 2002
Reissues are a tricky thing. Boxsets even trickier. That
is why it's completely essential that we list some of the best ones to
come out this year. There's nothing like paying homage to the past.
5. Camper Van Beethoven Cigarettes and Carrot Juice: The
Santa Cruz Years (Cooking Vinyl)
The ultimate collection from everyone's favourite art-punk-indie-college
rock band! The box contains their first four (out-of-print) albums, and a
disc chockful of unreleased live material. Remember "Take The
Skinheads Bowling"? Of course you do.
4. San Francisco's Shiver (Shadoks Media)
So yeah, nobody knows about them - but who cares? In a year of so many
high-profile reissues, Shiver's record stuck out. This was raw,
high-energy acid rock as it was meant to be performed - a pure slice of
the real scene. With all the energy of a live concert, this one artifact
of Shiver's music offered us a rare taste of what we all missed out
on. Beware, it will make all your Steppenwolf records sound like Paul
Anka in comparison.
3. Drive Like Jehu Yank Crime (Swami)
WELL IT'S ABOUT FUCKING TIME, ISN'T IT?
2. Pavement Slanted And Enchanted: Luxe and Reduxe
(Matador)
Following Pavement's break-up, it was only a matter of time
before Matador started working on the reissues, and it seems they've
started at the start. Packaged as a fantastic double-cd set, the reissue
collects all of the band's first album, as well as adding a whole discful
of other goodies. The b-sides, oddities, and unreleased tracks will surely
satisfy any Pavement fan waiting for the next Jicks record.
1. Jimmie Rodgers Recordings 1927 - 1933 (JSP Records)
This is the ultimate box set. It's comprehensive, it's listenable, it's
musically important, and it's totally inexpensive (my copy ran 33 dollars
Canadian). Combining all of the songs Jimmie Rodgers ever recorded,
save one, these five discs collect an important part of history. Though it
lacks all the second takes and unreleased stuff Bear Family's Singing
Brakeman box boasts, who really wants to pay an extra hundred dollars
for a sixth, completely inessential disc? Buy this if you can find it.
Honorable Mentions for the Top 20 Albums List (in no particular
order)
Venetian Snares Winter in the Belly of a Snake (Planet Mu)
VSNARES 2370894 (Planet Mu)
Liars They Threw Us All in a Trench and Stuck a Monument on Top
(Blast First / Mute)
Squarepusher Do You Know Squarepusher (Warp)
Sigur Ros ( ) (Fatcat)
Radboud Mens & Jaap Blonk BEK (Brombron)
Dromedary Artifact (Solponticello)
Atombombpocketknife God Save the ABPK (Southern)
And, especially, a fantastic little album: Gameboyzz Orchestra Project
Lajv Ad Hom (Mik.Musik)
Etc.
Best Band Anagram: MOTORHEAD turns to MATH RODEO
Funniest Band Name: ggtctttat
Most Bizarre Oddity: Collin Olan's rec01
(Two waterproof contact microphones were frozen inside a 10" by
10" block of ice. The ice was then submerged in water and the
recording was started, lasting until the ice had finished melting.
No processing was made to the recording, although small digital errors
were removed. The results were rec01.)
|