Formed from spare parts
from superb twee band Furtips, Autorace are a nifty, weird
indie rock act with a sound all their own. Indieville's very own Matt
Shimmer wisely recommended their
last album,
out on the swell Hovercraft label, likening it to "sitting in on
the jam session of a more dissonant version of Pavement."
Not bad praise at all. Here, each member sent us a nebulously defined
list of crucial records, encompassing everything from Dusty
Springfield to Slayer. Can't argue with that.
--
--
Camille:
1. 154 - Wire: abstract melodies
2. Don't The Kids Just Love It - Television Personalities: punk
melodies
3. Volunteered Slavery - Roland Kirk: visionary
4. Ellington At Newport 1956 (complete) - Duke Ellington: live and hot
5. Nostalgia In Times Square - Charles Mingus: genius at work
6. Tuatara - Various Artists: gimme kiwi pop!
7. It Dockumer Totaeltsje - It Dockumer Lokaeltsje: Hail the
Frisians Free! As good as Grafschater, but they never released records
1. The Queen Is Dead - the Smiths: When I understood this record it got
stuck on my record player, especially "Cemetery Gates."
2. Only By The Night - Kings Of Leon: latest album, beautiful. When it
gets to you, you keep crying and crying.
3. Kimono My House - Sparks: Great sleeve, divine melodies and awesome
poses.
4. Title TK - Breeders: "Lost album", released 5 years ago. Beautiful
clean crisp produced so Kim Deal's voice really gets to you. Awesome to
listen with headphones.
5. Wild Mood Swings - Cure: Robert Smith's voice is the most beautiful
voice in the world. When I was 14
I immediately fell in love and still am.
This was my first Cure album, never seen as a masterpiece, and will always
be their best. Sad songs and happy songs...
6. Poses-Rufus Wainwright: Masterpiece of melancholy, again. Simple
songs but a lot more and bigger songs to come.
7. Acrobatic Tenement - At The Drive-in: All time favorite band and
their best album. Not as popular as Relationship of
Command.Raw and in
your face. Very melodic and a great lot of lyrics.
8. Little Earthquakes -Tori Amos: Inspirational voice. Horny sound with
emotional bursts. Some say it's over the edge, but not for me.
9. The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks: My favorite sixties group. Very good songs, great vocals and awesome outfits.
10.Dusty Definitely - Dusty Springfeld: My favorite singer. Great voice
and prescence. Whatever song she sings, it's Dustified! "I think it's
Gonna Rain
Today" and "Spooky" are brilliant.